Women of Washington

Communicating America’s Founding Principles

Women of Washington is an educational organization with a focus on understanding local, national, and global issues that are critical to our world today.

WOW Board Recommendations

The WOW Board researches & presents their recommendations for general elections.  We will also present items & ideas that we feel are important.

WOW Board Election Recommendations November 7, 2017

Legislative District 45, State Senator                  Jinyoung Lee Englund
Legislative District 48, State Senator                  Michelle Darnell
Legislative District 48, Rep. Pos. 1                     Ciaran Dougherty 

Court of Appeals, Div. 1, Dist. 1, Judge Pos. 1     Nathan Choi 
King County Executive        Bill Hirt
King County Sheriff             Mitzi Johanknecht

Metropolitan King County, Council District #3     Kathy Lambert
Metropolitan King County, Council District #9      Reagan Dunn 

Port of Seattle, Commissioner Position 1     John Creighton
Port of Seattle, Commissioner Position 3     Stephanie Bowman
Port of Seattle, Commissioner Position 4     Peter Steinbrueck

City of Bellevue, Council Position 2      Conrad Lee
City of Bellevue, Council Position 4      Jared Nieuwenhuis
City of Bellevue, Council Position 5      Phillip Yin
City of Bellevue, Council Position 6      Steven Fricke 

City of Bothell, Council Position 3     Vicki Somppi
City of Bothell, Council Position 5     Jeremy B. Michel
City of Bothell, Council Position 7     Thomas E. Agnew 

City of Kirkland, Council Position 1     Jay Arnold
City of Kirkland, Council Position 5     Amy Walen
City of Kirkland, Council Position 7     Jon Pascal 

City of Mercer Island, Council Position 4     Tom Acker
City of Mercer Island, Council Position 6     Mark Coen 

City of Redmond, Council Position 2       Byron Shutz
City of Redmond, Council Position 4       Eugene Zakhareyev
City of Redmond, Council Position 6       Jason Antonelli 

Lake Washington School District, Dir. District 3    Cassandra Sage
Mercer Island School District, Dir. District 2          Brian Giannini Upton
Mercer Island School District, Dir. District 4          Deborah Schneider Lurie
Northshore School District, Dir. District 1              Brian M. Travis
Northshore School District, Dir. District 2              Sherry Krainick
Northshore School District, Dir. District 5              Rob Taft, Jr.